gas safe logo

Privacy and cookies

Gas Safe Register's privacy policy

This notice describes the privacy policy of GasSafeRegister.co.uk. By registering your details with Gas Safe Register, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Controllers of personal information
Any personal data or sensitive personal data provided to or gathered by GasSafeRegister.co.uk will be controlled by Capita Gas Registration and Ancillary Services limited (Company No. 05078781), whose registered office is 17 Rochester Row, London, United Kingdom, SW1P 1QT. Capita Gas Registration and Ancillary Services Limited is registered as a data controller for this purpose with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

References to “Gas Safe Register” in this policy are to the data controller acting under that trading name.

What personal information will GasSafeRegister.co.uk collect about me?
When you interact with Gas Safe Register we sometimes receive personal information about you. For example, if you sign up to our eNewsletter, order leaflets or submit a form you might tell us who you are, your contact details and about an experience you may have had.

The Gas Safe Register website also uses cookies and collects IP addresses. We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about this in the cookies section of our Privacy Policy.

How will Gas Safe Register use my information?
If you choose to sign up to our eNewsletter, order leaflets or submit a form we will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • To deal with your requests and enquiries;
  • To contact you about any enquiry you have made
  • To provide you with services (e.g. to send you the eNewsletter if you have signed up to it)

This information may also be used to improve the service provided via our website, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website or the Register, and to enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

We will keep your information confidential and Gas Safe Register will not sell, share, transfer or rent the information collected on this site other than as disclosed in this statement. If you have signed up to receive our eNewsletter you can opt-out of receiving further emails from us at any stage using the unsubscribe link on the eNewsletter.

How secure is information about me?
Gas Safe Register will at all times comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998, including ensuring that there are appropriate technological and operational procedures in place to protect our users' information. When you submit personal data via the website, this is protected both online and offline.

All of our users' information, not just personal data, has restricted access. Our employees must use password-protected log-in screens to gain entry to restricted information. Furthermore, all employees are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. When new policies are added, our employees are notified and/or reminded about the importance we place on privacy, and what they can do to ensure your information is protected.

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable customer information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

Can I find out what personal information Gas Safe Register holds about me?
You may at any time request a copy of the data we hold on you by sending an email to enquiries@gassaferegister.co.uk, or by written notice to us. A fee of £10 will be charged for this.

What about third-party advertisers and links to other websites?
Our site may include third-party advertising and links to other websites. We do not provide any personally identifiable customer information to these advertisers or third-party websites.

Please be aware that Gas Safe Register is not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this website.

Notices and revisions
Our Privacy Policy might change from time to time. We may email periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of your information.

Notification of changes
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will notify you of those changes on our Homepage so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use the information in this different manner. We will use information in accordance with the changed privacy policy unless you notify us that you wish to unsubscribe.

Opt-out
You may opt-out of receiving information from us by email at any time by sending an email to enquiries@gassaferegister.co.uk or by written notice to us.

Contact us
If you have any questions or comments about Gas Safe Register’s Privacy Policy please contact us via email or write to us at:

Gas Safe Register
PO BOX 6804
Basingstoke
RG24 4NB

Email: enquiries@gassaferegister.co.uk

 

Related Articles